Skip to content
PepIndex

Vendor ranking

Fourteen new peptide vendors join the index

Fourteen research-peptide vendors analysed in October 2026 enter the PepIndex record with 238 lot-level certificates from 10 laboratories across 40 compounds. Evidence scores run from 34.1 to 95.4 of 100, and Quanta Nova’s 95.4 is the highest on the whole board. None of the fourteen starts near the top: under rubric v1.12.0 a vendor published from 30 Oct 2026 enters at 70% of its evidence score and earns the rest over 120 days listed, so Quanta Nova publishes at 66.8 and rank 23 of 72, behind Origin Labs at 89.1. One vendor enters with no certificate at all, which its record states rather than hides. The first automated pass read 69 of these 238 documents; the rest took template readers for four laboratories, the laboratories’ own portals, and reading report images by hand, and this report shows that work alongside the scores it produced.

Published 3 Nov 2026 · figures as of 30 Oct 2026 · 238 certificates read · 10 laboratories · 14 min read

Edited by Slava Melikov, Research Editor · reviewed 3 Nov 2026

The fourteen at a glance

ranked among 72
lot-level certificates read
238
compounds covered
40
served by the laboratory
38%
of lots within 10% of label
69%
RankVendorEvidenceScoreBandCertificatesCompoundsLaboratoryPrice index
23QNQuanta Nova95.466.8day 0 · × 0.70Partly documented21of 3316Vanguard Laboratory61.6%
27LALuv Aminos88.962.2day 0 · × 0.70Partly documented28of 3515Freedom Diagnostics Testing90.9%
28VRVortex Research88.562day 0 · × 0.70Partly documented7of 146ILS Laboratories (5), Freedom Diagnostics Testing (2)87.5%
32LPLotus Peptide85.259.6day 0 · × 0.70Partly documented10of 114Freedom Diagnostics Testing (7), Kovera Labs (3)46.7%
35PPeptide.Express83.758.6day 0 · × 0.70Partly documented7of 174Freedom Diagnostics Testing (4), Mistral Diagnostics (3)89.3%
37VVERATIS82.858day 0 · × 0.70Partly documented24of 2714Freedom Diagnostics Testing122.5%
41OOuralus79.355.5day 0 · × 0.70Partly documented17of 2013Janoshik Analytical91.9%
43RBRedline Bio Labs77.854.5day 0 · × 0.70Partly documented69of 9534SteriGenix (49), AV Analytics (20)96.8%
45GPGlow Peptides76.153.3day 0 · × 0.70Partly documented34of 4919Freedom Diagnostics Testing (19), Bioviridian Inc. (15)116.6%
46ALAminoWave Labs74.251.9day 0 · × 0.70Partly documented10of 158Freedom Diagnostics Testing89.7%
49SRSource Research68.748.1day 0 · × 0.70Thinly documented5of 73ILS Laboratories (3), BTLabs (2)—
50HRHermetica Research Labs6847.6day 0 · × 0.70Thinly documented2of 52Janoshik Analytical133.3%
52CCaribePeptides64.244.9day 0 · × 0.70Thinly documented4of 42Freedom Diagnostics Testing101.7%
62PWPeptide Warehouse34.123.9day 0 · × 0.70Thinly documented0of 00—89.4%

“Evidence” is the weighted criteria alone; “Score” multiplies it by the tenure factor for time in the index, 70% on the day a profile is published and 100% from day 120, so every score in this column climbs daily until then. Rank is the position each vendor takes when scored beside the 57 published vendors on 30 Oct 2026 under rubric v1.12.0; those vendors were published before the tenure rule took effect and carry their full evidence scores. Once a profile is public the score, factor and rank here are read live. “Certificates” is lot-level records on tracked compounds, against the certificate documents the vendor publishes; the difference is blends, untracked products and documents that print no assayed mass. The band labels (extensively documented, well documented, partly documented, thinly documented) are the thresholds published on /methodology. The price index is the vendor’s basket per milligram as a percentage of the peer median, so 100 is the market and lower is cheaper.

What it took to read them

69 → 238

The automated pass over all fourteen sites on 26 Oct 2026 produced 69 complete certificate records. The second pass, four days later, produced 238. Nothing about the vendors changed in between. What changed is that the certificates were read where they actually were, in the formats they actually use, and that is worth setting out, because a score built on an under-read record looks exactly like a score built on a thin one.

Four laboratories’ templates (Vanguard Laboratory, SteriGenix, AV Analytics and Mistral Diagnostics) defeat the generic certificate reader, which in several cases filled the assayed mass with the labelled mass and reported a perfect match that no document states. Two laboratories (Janoshik Analytical and ILS, for its summary sheets) issue images rather than text, which were read from the image and transcribed. One vendor’s certificate index states outright that it asserts no results, with the figures one page deeper. One COA page is server-rendered and the crawler had caught its script bundle instead. And in three cases a record already held was wrong: a laboratory recorded as unnamed when the document names one, a compound recorded against the wrong document, and a growth-hormone certificate in international units read as milligrams. Each was corrected or withdrawn and is noted on the vendor’s card.

VendorFirst passNowWhat was in the way
Quanta Nova521Vanguard Laboratory’s template hides both mass fields from the generic reader; a template reader recovered 16 more lots, and the vendor’s "45 certificates" proved to be 33 documents plus image copies.
Luv Aminos1628The COA page embeds 34 lots; the first pass read 16 and missed every retatrutide and tirzepatide lot. All 35 certificates the laboratory holds for this client were then pulled from the laboratory itself.
Vortex Research77Complete at the first pass for the documents it counted; five further ILS summary images on the COA page were read afterwards and are held pending the policy question below.
Lotus Peptide610Five records had been read from a markdown catalogue page and withdrawn; the certificate host’s own API then listed every document, and a growth-hormone certificate reporting in IU rather than milligrams was withdrawn.
Peptide.Express27One held record had merged the MOTS-c label with the retatrutide figures of a shared lot number; the four certificates of lot PX-L916 are now four records, and Mistral Diagnostics’ own copies were read.
VERATIS1524Fifteen read at the first pass; the laboratory holds 27 for this client, three of them blends, so nine more were pulled from the laboratory. The vendor’s archive page lists 23.
Ouralus117Janoshik test reports are images; the vision call timed out on every one, so each was read from the downloaded image and transcribed, with three re-checked line by line.
Redline Bio Labs169The 101 documents live at /lab-reports, which the crawler never found, and both laboratories’ templates defeat the generic reader; template readers recovered 91 of 95 PDFs with no vision spend.
Glow Peptides034The /quality index states that it asserts no results; the figures sit one hop deeper, in the PDF each detail page links. Bioviridian’s layout also needed a new reader, which has since been added to the index’s extractor.
AminoWave Labs910One more lot read (a 500 mg NAD+ certificate whose label claim sits in the product field); five others are blends.
Source Research55All five vendor-lot certificates were read at the first pass. Three further PDFs on the site are BTLabs reports issued to the supplier "Lumira", and one is a Finnrick report naming no client.
Hermetica Research Labs22Both held records had the laboratory as "not named" and one the wrong compound; every one of the five documents names a laboratory, and both records were corrected.
CaribePeptides04The crawler caught the COA route’s script bundle instead of the page; the page itself is server-rendered and lists four documents, each confirmed at the laboratory.
Peptide Warehouse00A genuine absence, not a blocked crawl: the vendor’s own certificate library states that no certificates are published yet.

Where a laboratory serves its own copy of a certificate, that copy is the document of record here, because the seller cannot edit it. 91 of the 238 records point at a laboratory’s address. The Bioviridian reader written for Glow Peptides is now part of the index’s extractor; the Vanguard, SteriGenix, AV Analytics and Mistral readers are in review and will follow, which will also lift other vendors using those laboratories.

Each vendor, and why it scored what it did

The evidence score is built from six criteria, each out of 100 and weighted as shown; a criterion with no data at all contributes nothing and its weight is not handed to the others, which the card says when it happens. The published score is the evidence score times the tenure factor on the final line. The facts beside the bars are what was read, with the vendor’s own statements recorded as the vendor’s and laboratory figures as the laboratory’s. Where a profile is public, the lot-by-lot table under the card is live and every row links to the document.

QN

Quanta Nova

Quanta Nova LLC · 4402 Action Street Garland, TX 75042 · domain registered 29 May 2023

66.8
evidence 95.4 × 0.70 · rank 23 of 72 · coverage 94% · partly documented

Why it scored this

  • Testing transparencyweight 2688
  • Documentation depthweight 2294
  • Price & valueweight 20100
  • Track recordweight 12100
  • Business transparencyweight 12100
  • Commercial clarityweight 8100
  • Time in the indexday 0 on publication× 0.70

On record

Laboratory
Vanguard Laboratory
Certificates
21 records from 33 documentsreadable without an account
Mass vs label
17 of 21 above label · 13 within 10%
Prices
61.6% of the peer medianvisible without an account
Payment
Discover, Bank transfer, Zelle, Bitcoin
Reship
Guaranteed reship stated

What the certificates show

Twenty-one Vanguard Laboratory certificates from February to October 2026. Thirteen assay within 10% of label and seventeen above it; the widest are a 10 mg TB-500 lot at 13.37 mg and a 50 mg GHK-Cu lot at 59.99 mg. Purity runs 97.6% to 99.9%.

What is still missing

Four older Vanguard certificates print purity without an assayed mass, and three nasal-spray lots are assayed in mg/mL, so none of those seven yields a record. The laboratory cites an A2LA certificate on its documents; accreditation is not recorded on this profile until that is confirmed against the directory.

LA

Luv Aminos

Luvaminos LLC · 1209 Mountain Road PL NE STE R Albuquerque , NM 87110 · domain registered 5 Jun 2026

62.2
evidence 88.9 × 0.70 · rank 27 of 72 · coverage 92% · partly documented

Why it scored this

  • Testing transparencyweight 2688
  • Documentation depthweight 2294
  • Price & valueweight 2074
  • Track recordweight 12100
  • Business transparencyweight 12100
  • Commercial clarityweight 884
  • Time in the indexday 0 on publication× 0.70

On record

Laboratory
Freedom Diagnostics Testing
Certificates
28 records from 35 documentsreadable without an account
Mass vs label
18 of 28 above label · 12 within 10%28 of 28 served by the laboratory
Prices
90.9% of the peer medianvisible without an account
Payment
Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Apple Pay, Google Pay
Reship
Not stated

What the certificates show

Twenty-eight certificates from Freedom Diagnostics Testing, every one also served by the laboratory, July to October 2026. Twelve assay within 10% of label. Two lots assay at about half of label (a 10 mg KPV lot at 5.27 mg, a 10 mg Selank lot at 5.20 mg) and one 10 mg retatrutide lot (RT-10-002) at 21.13 mg on both the vendor’s and the laboratory’s copy. Melanotan II and IGF-1 LR3 lots run 39% and 43% over.

What is still missing

Six blend certificates sit on the blend pages rather than here. One lot the laboratory holds (TES-10-001) is not listed on the vendor’s page. No reship policy is published.

VR

Vortex Research

Sensitivity Limited · 30 N Gould St, Ste N, Sheridan, WY 82801 · domain registered 20 Jan 2026

62
evidence 88.5 × 0.70 · rank 28 of 72 · coverage 96% · partly documented

Why it scored this

  • Testing transparencyweight 2697
  • Documentation depthweight 2277
  • Price & valueweight 2078
  • Track recordweight 12100
  • Business transparencyweight 12100
  • Commercial clarityweight 886
  • Time in the indexday 0 on publication× 0.70

On record

Laboratory
ILS Laboratories (5), Freedom Diagnostics Testing (2)ISO/IEC 17025 claim recorded
Certificates
7 records from 14 documentsreadable without an account
Mass vs label
7 of 7 above label · 6 within 10%2 of 7 served by the laboratory
Prices
87.5% of the peer medianvisible without an account
Payment
Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover
Reship
Case by case

What the certificates show

Seven certificates, five from ILS Laboratories and two from Freedom Diagnostics Testing served by the laboratory. All seven assay above label, from 3.1% to 11.9%, six within 10%. Purity 99.34% to 99.97%.

What is still missing

Every ILS document is issued to "PS Supply", which the product pages describe as the wholesale partner whose batch the vendor stocks. Five of those summary images are read but not yet recorded. No retention of past certificates is on record.

LP

Lotus Peptide

Fox Pharma LLC · domain registered 4 Jan 2022

59.6
evidence 85.2 × 0.70 · rank 32 of 72 · coverage 89% · partly documented

Why it scored this

  • Testing transparencyweight 2684
  • Documentation depthweight 2287
  • Price & valueweight 20100
  • Track recordweight 12100
  • Business transparencyweight 1267
  • Commercial clarityweight 854
  • Time in the indexday 0 on publication× 0.70

On record

Laboratory
Freedom Diagnostics Testing (7), Kovera Labs (3)
Certificates
10 records from 11 documentsreadable without an account
Mass vs label
9 of 10 above label · 5 within 10%7 of 10 served by the laboratory
Prices
46.7% of the peer medianvisible without an account
Payment
Cryptocurrency
Reship
Not stated

What the certificates show

Ten certificates, seven from Freedom Diagnostics Testing (all served by the laboratory) and three from Kovera Labs. Nine assay above label, five within 10%; the widest is a 15 mg retatrutide lot at 17.62 mg. Purity 99.1% to 99.98%. The price basket sits at 46.7% of the peer median, the lowest of the fourteen.

What is still missing

Kovera Labs publishes no lookup and no accreditation claim. No postal address is published, and cryptocurrency is the only payment method listed, which is where most of the lost points sit.

P

Peptide.Express

8865 Stanford Blvd, Ste 101, Columbia, MD 21045 · domain registered 25 Jan 2026

58.6
evidence 83.7 × 0.70 · rank 35 of 72 · coverage 89% · partly documented

Why it scored this

  • Testing transparencyweight 2684
  • Documentation depthweight 2288
  • Price & valueweight 2076
  • Track recordweight 12100
  • Business transparencyweight 1273
  • Commercial clarityweight 883
  • Time in the indexday 0 on publication× 0.70

On record

Laboratory
Freedom Diagnostics Testing (4), Mistral Diagnostics (3)
Certificates
7 records from 17 documentsreadable without an account
Mass vs label
6 of 7 above label · 5 within 10%7 of 7 served by the laboratory
Prices
89.3% of the peer medianvisible without an account
Payment
Cryptocurrency, Discover
Reship
Case by case

What the certificates show

Seven certificates, four from Freedom Diagnostics Testing and three from Mistral Diagnostics, all seven served by a laboratory. Five assay within 10% of label; the range is −8.4% (a 10 mg MOTS-c lot) to +13.6% (a 10 mg retatrutide lot). Purity 99.19% to 99.98%.

What is still missing

Seven older Mistral certificates print "Lot N/A" and cannot be lot records. No legal entity is disclosed.

V

VERATIS

VERATIS LLC · 30 N Gould St, Suite R, Sheridan WY 82801 · domain registered 21 May 2026

58
evidence 82.8 × 0.70 · rank 37 of 72 · coverage 94% · partly documented

Why it scored this

  • Testing transparencyweight 2688
  • Documentation depthweight 2294
  • Price & valueweight 2043
  • Track recordweight 12100
  • Business transparencyweight 12100
  • Commercial clarityweight 886
  • Time in the indexday 0 on publication× 0.70

On record

Laboratory
Freedom Diagnostics Testing
Certificates
24 records from 27 documentsreadable without an account
Mass vs label
20 of 24 above label · 8 within 10%24 of 24 served by the laboratory
Prices
122.5% of the peer medianvisible without an account
Payment
Zelle, Bitcoin, Cryptocurrency, Visa, Apple Pay
Reship
Case by case

What the certificates show

Twenty-four certificates from Freedom Diagnostics Testing, every one served by the laboratory. Twenty assay above label and only eight within 10%; the mean is +12.5% and the widest a 10 mg KPV lot at 13.26 mg. Earlier retatrutide lots ran 20% to 24% over; the latest 30 mg lot (17 October) assays 28.79 mg, the first below label.

What is still missing

Prices at 122.5% of the peer median carry the lost points. The laboratory runs a public lookup but makes no accreditation claim.

O

Ouralus

18121 E Hampden Ave Unit C PMB 1249, Aurora, CO 80013 · domain registered 21 Jun 2026

55.5
evidence 79.3 × 0.70 · rank 41 of 72 · coverage 89% · partly documented

Why it scored this

  • Testing transparencyweight 2676
  • Documentation depthweight 2288
  • Price & valueweight 2073
  • Track recordweight 12100
  • Business transparencyweight 1273
  • Commercial clarityweight 860
  • Time in the indexday 0 on publication× 0.70

On record

Laboratory
Janoshik Analytical
Certificates
17 records from 20 documentsreadable without an account
Mass vs label
14 of 17 above label · 12 within 10%
Prices
91.9% of the peer medianvisible without an account
Payment
Cryptocurrency
Reship
Case by case

What the certificates show

Seventeen Janoshik Analytical reports, October 2025 to September 2026. Twelve assay within 10% of label, fourteen above it; the widest is a 15 mg DSIP lot at 17.23 mg. Purity 99.0% to 99.96%. Janoshik prints no lot number, so the report’s task number stands as the lot; each report carries a verification key for janoshik.com, which answers a browser but not a script.

What is still missing

Two reports (NAD+, FOXO4-DRI) print no labelled mass. No legal entity is disclosed, cryptocurrency is the only payment method listed, and certificates are stated per batch rather than per lot.

RB

Redline Bio Labs

Pinnacle CRE LLC · domain registered 4 Apr 2026

54.5
evidence 77.8 × 0.70 · rank 43 of 72 · coverage 91% · partly documented

Why it scored this

  • Testing transparencyweight 2661
  • Documentation depthweight 2298
  • Price & valueweight 2068
  • Track recordweight 12100
  • Business transparencyweight 1267
  • Commercial clarityweight 886
  • Time in the indexday 0 on publication× 0.70

On record

Laboratory
SteriGenix (49), AV Analytics (20)
Certificates
69 records from 95 documentsreadable without an account
Mass vs label
61 of 69 above label · 66 within 10%
Prices
96.8% of the peer medianvisible without an account
Payment
Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Zelle
Reship
Case by case

What the certificates show

Sixty-nine certificates on tracked compounds, 49 from SteriGenix and 20 from AV Analytics, June to October 2026, across 34 compounds: the largest set of the fourteen. Sixty-six of 69 assay within 10% of label; the mean is +3.2% and the range −2.4% to +16.3%. Purity 97.3% to 99.9%.

What is still missing

Neither laboratory’s accreditation has been checked, and SteriGenix’s verify page returns the same shell for any code. Seventeen AV Analytics certificates from two test dates print purities between 99.74% and 99.82% across unrelated products. No postal address is published.

GP

Glow Peptides

Glow Peptides LLC · domain registered 26 Jun 2024

53.3
evidence 76.1 × 0.70 · rank 45 of 72 · coverage 89% · partly documented

Why it scored this

  • Testing transparencyweight 2678
  • Documentation depthweight 2289
  • Price & valueweight 2048
  • Track recordweight 12100
  • Business transparencyweight 1267
  • Commercial clarityweight 884
  • Time in the indexday 0 on publication× 0.70

On record

Laboratory
Freedom Diagnostics Testing (19), Bioviridian Inc. (15)
Certificates
34 records from 49 documentsbehind an age gate
Mass vs label
28 of 34 above label · 26 within 10%10 of 34 served by the laboratory
Prices
116.6% of the peer medianvisible without an account
Payment
Visa, Discover, Apple Pay, Google Pay, Bank transfer, Zelle
Reship
Not stated

What the certificates show

Thirty-four certificates: nineteen from Freedom Diagnostics Testing for the vial line and fifteen from Bioviridian Inc. for the capsule line, ten of them also served by the laboratory. Twenty-six assay within 10% of label. One vendor copy differs from the laboratory’s: tesamorelin accession 2602060228 prints purity 99.311% on the vendor’s site and 97.311% at the laboratory; the laboratory’s figure is recorded.

What is still missing

Certificates sit behind an age gate. Bioviridian states ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation is in progress, not held. Prices at 116.6% of the peer median. No postal address is published.

AL

AminoWave Labs

domain registered 28 Mar 2026

51.9
evidence 74.2 × 0.70 · rank 46 of 72 · coverage 80% · partly documented

Why it scored this

  • Testing transparencyweight 2684
  • Documentation depthweight 2287
  • Price & valueweight 2075
  • Track recordweight 12100
  • Business transparencyweight 12not assessed
  • Commercial clarityweight 877
  • Time in the indexday 0 on publication× 0.70

On record

Laboratory
Freedom Diagnostics Testing
Certificates
10 records from 15 documentsreadable without an account
Mass vs label
8 of 10 above label · 5 within 10%9 of 10 served by the laboratory
Prices
89.7% of the peer medianvisible without an account
Payment
Discover
Reship
Not stated

What the certificates show

Ten certificates from Freedom Diagnostics Testing, nine of them also served by the laboratory, May to August 2026. Five assay within 10% of label; the widest is +23.4%. Purity 99.5% to 99.9%.

What is still missing

Business transparency is unassessed: no legal entity, no postal address, and the contact page returns a 404. One payment method is listed.

SR

Source Research

Source Lake LLC

48.1
evidence 68.7 × 0.70 · rank 49 of 72 · coverage 74% · thinly documented

Why it scored this

  • Testing transparencyweight 2697
  • Documentation depthweight 2288
  • Price & valueweight 20not assessed
  • Track recordweight 12100
  • Business transparencyweight 1267
  • Commercial clarityweight 854
  • Time in the indexday 0 on publication× 0.70

On record

Laboratory
ILS Laboratories (3), BTLabs (2)ISO/IEC 17025 claim recorded
Certificates
5 records from 7 documentsreadable without an account
Mass vs label
4 of 5 above label · 4 within 10%
Prices
No price index heldvisible without an account
Payment
Bank transfer
Reship
Not stated

What the certificates show

Five records on file. Three are ILS Laboratories certificates for the vendor’s own lots, each within 5.2% of label; two are BTLabs reports issued to the supplier for the batch sold, one of which assays a 100 mg GHK-Cu lot at 76.3 mg. Purity 99.45% to 99.96%.

What is still missing

No price index is held, so price carries no weight in this score and the remaining criteria are renormalised. No postal address is published; bank transfer is the only payment method listed.

HR

Hermetica Research Labs

Canada · domain registered 23 Jun 2026

47.6
evidence 68 × 0.70 · rank 50 of 72 · coverage 83% · thinly documented

Why it scored this

  • Testing transparencyweight 2684
  • Documentation depthweight 2280
  • Price & valueweight 2032
  • Track recordweight 12100
  • Business transparencyweight 1244
  • Commercial clarityweight 861
  • Time in the indexday 0 on publication× 0.70

On record

Laboratory
Janoshik Analytical
Certificates
2 records from 5 documentsreadable without an account
Mass vs label
2 of 2 above label · 0 within 10%
Prices
133.3% of the peer medianvisible without an account
Payment
Not stated
Reship
Case by case

What the certificates show

Two Janoshik Analytical reports from January 2026, a 10 mg BPC-157 lot at 11.28 mg and a 10 mg MOTS-c lot at 12.03 mg, purity 99.58% and 99.56%. Three further documents (a Janoshik TB-500 report and two Freedom Diagnostics reports served by the laboratory) print no labelled mass and so yield no record.

What is still missing

No legal entity or street address is published; the site states it is based in Toronto and sells only to Canadian addresses. Prices at 133.3% of the peer median, the highest of the fourteen.

C

CaribePeptides

Puerto Rico (US) · domain registered 16 Aug 2026

44.9
evidence 64.2 × 0.70 · rank 52 of 72 · coverage 73% · thinly documented

Why it scored this

  • Testing transparencyweight 2684
  • Documentation depthweight 2261
  • Price & valueweight 2063
  • Track recordweight 12100
  • Business transparencyweight 12not assessed
  • Commercial clarityweight 853
  • Time in the indexday 0 on publication× 0.70

On record

Laboratory
Freedom Diagnostics Testing
Certificates
4 records from 4 documentsreadable without an account
Mass vs label
3 of 4 above label · 2 within 10%4 of 4 served by the laboratory
Prices
101.7% of the peer medianvisible without an account
Payment
Not stated
Reship
Not stated

What the certificates show

Four certificates from Freedom Diagnostics Testing, all four served by the laboratory, all dated 24 September 2026: three retatrutide sizes at +5.4%, +11.4% and +13.6% and a 10 mg MOTS-c lot at 9.16 mg. Purity 99.19% to 99.98%. The laboratory’s list for this client holds exactly these four.

What is still missing

No legal entity, postal address or telephone is published; the site states it is based in Puerto Rico. Other products carry no certificate yet. Business transparency is unassessed.

PW

Peptide Warehouse

No legal entity or address published

23.9
evidence 34.1 × 0.70 · rank 62 of 72 · coverage 49% · thinly documented

Why it scored this

  • Testing transparencyweight 260
  • Documentation depthweight 22not assessed
  • Price & valueweight 2076
  • Track recordweight 12100
  • Business transparencyweight 1222
  • Commercial clarityweight 853
  • Time in the indexday 0 on publication× 0.70

On record

Laboratory
None named
Certificates
0 records from 0 documentsnone published
Prices
89.4% of the peer medianvisible without an account
Payment
Not stated
Reship
Not stated

What the certificates show

No certificate is published for any lot. The certificate library, the lot-lookup index and every product page were read; none links a document or names a laboratory.

What is still missing

The score is a floor set by absence. No legal entity or address is published; products are ten-vial packs at published prices. The profile is listed so that the absence is on record beside the vendors that publish.

What the 238 certificates show

Every one of the 238 records names a laboratory that appears in the registry, and 10 laboratories are represented. Median purity across the fourteen is 99.76%, against 99.74% across the 693 certificates already indexed. On purity the newcomers look like the market.

On mass they run high. 197 of 238 lots (83%) assay above the labelled milligrams, and 164 (69%) fall within 10% of label in either direction, against 71% index-wide. The spread is concentrated: Redline Bio Labs has 66 of 69 within 10% and VERATIS 8 of 24, with a mean gap of +12.5%. The widest single readings are Luv Aminos’ 10 mg retatrutide lot at 21.13 mg on both the vendor’s and the laboratory’s copy, two Luv Aminos lots at about half of label, and a Quanta Nova 10 mg TB-500 lot at 13.37 mg. None of these is an inference; each is the number printed on a document linked from the vendor’s profile.

Hosting is where the newcomers differ most from the index. 91 of 238 certificates (38%) are served from the laboratory’s own address, against 12% of the certificates already indexed, and four vendors publish nothing but laboratory-served documents. The reasoning for weighting that is in the COA verification report.

LaboratoryCertificatesVendorsPublic lookupAccreditation
Freedom Diagnostics Testing988YesNo claim on its site
SteriGenix491NoNot checked
Vanguard Laboratory211NoClaimed on its own site
AV Analytics201NoNot checked
Janoshik Analytical192YesNot checked
Bioviridian Inc.151YesNo claim on its site
ILS Laboratories82YesClaimed on its own site
Kovera Labs31NoNo claim on its site
Mistral Diagnostics31YesClaimed on its own site
BTLabs21NoNo claim on its site

Accreditation is what each laboratory claims on its own site and what the registry could confirm; “claimed on its own site” is not confirmation. Vanguard Laboratory cites an A2LA certificate number on its documents, ILS names no body, Freedom Diagnostics Testing and Kovera Labs make no claim, Bioviridian states accreditation is in progress, and SteriGenix and AV Analytics have not yet been checked. Detail at /labs.

Prices against the market

USD per milligram

Each vendor’s listed price per milligram on the compounds readers ask about most, beside the median across every published vendor that prices the same compound. A blank cell means the vendor does not list that compound, or lists it only in a blend. A figure below the median is marked.

VendorRetatrutideTirzepatideBPC-157GHK-CuMOTS-cTesamorelinTB-500
Market median$7.20n=20$6.50n=19$5.50n=35$0.60n=29$5.50n=29$8.00n=28$6.00n=28
Quanta Nova——$4.00$0.50$2.50$5.50$3.73
Luv Aminos$5.80$5.00$2.00$1.00$5.00——
Vortex Research—$6.00$4.50$0.70$5.00$7.00$4.50
Peptide.Express$4.90$8.50$4.00$0.80$4.50$10.00$18.00
VERATIS$8.00$3.17$6.50$1.20$7.00$10.50$7.50
Ouralus$7.90—$5.00$0.60$3.00$7.60$3.80
Redline Bio Labs$6.50—$5.50$0.70$4.10$7.40$8.20
Glow Peptides——$5.00$1.10$6.50$17.90$8.80
AminoWave Labs$7.00$6.00———$7.00—
Source Research$3.90$3.30$4.90$0.50———
Hermetica Research Labs$7.13—$8.00$0.80$4.50—$8.00
CaribePeptides——$5.00$0.70$5.00$8.00$5.00
Peptide Warehouse$4.90$3.00$4.40$0.60$4.60$7.00$4.90

Vendor prices were captured on 27 October 2026 from the smallest single-compound listing, divided by its labelled mass. Medians are recomputed from the live index on each build and link to the price index. Price is 20 of the 100 points, which is why Lotus Peptide and Quanta Nova rank above vendors with stronger testing marks, and why VERATIS, Glow Peptides and Hermetica finish lower than their certificates alone would place them.

Time in the index, and two open questions

All fourteen score 100 on track record, and nine of the twelve whose domain registration could be read registered it in 2026. Track record in this rubric is the absence of an adverse authority action on file, sourced from regulators rather than reviews, because a review can be manufactured and a warning letter cannot; on that criterion a vendor with no history scores the same as one with ten clean years. Every other criterion is a snapshot too: the certificates, the address, the laboratory and the prices were all in place on the day each site was read, and a snapshot cannot tell a seller that has been careful for years from one that has been careful for a launch.

Rubric v1.12.0 answers that with time rather than judgement. The weighted criteria give an evidence score; for every vendor published from 30 Oct 2026, the published score multiplies it by a tenure factor that is 70% on the day a profile is published and rises in a straight line to 100% after 120 days listed. The 57 vendors already on the board were admitted under the earlier rubric and keep their full evidence scores; the rule does not reach back to move numbers that were already published. That is why Quanta Nova, with the highest evidence score on the board at 95.4, publishes at 66.8 and rank 23, behind Origin Labs at 89.1, whose record has been under observation for 72 days. Nothing in the fourteen vendors’ records is discounted; what is withheld is the credit for having held up, which only the calendar can grant. The factor reads only how long this index has had a vendor under observation, not reviews, sales or a domain’s age, each of which can be bought. Lotus Peptide’s domain dates from January 2022 and Glow Peptides’ from June 2024; the registration dates on each card are there for a reader who wants them, but they do not move a score.

Two questions are open, and the record says so rather than deciding them quietly. First, Vortex Research’s ILS certificates and three documents on Source Research’s site are laboratory reports issued to a wholesale supplier, not to the vendor, for a batch the vendor states it stocks. They are real third-party reports of a real batch; they are not certificates the vendor commissioned for its own lot. The index currently holds three such Vortex records and two Source Research records that predate this review, and has not added the five further Vortex summaries read this month. Second, a Finnrick Analytics report on Source Research’s site shows a 10 mg BPC-157 sample at 8.26 mg but names no client, so it is not attributed to the vendor. Both are stated on the cards above and will be resolved in the methodology, not in a footnote.

Two laboratory findings also belong to the vendors to answer. Glow Peptides’ copy of tesamorelin accession 2602060228 prints a purity of 99.311% where the laboratory’s own copy prints 97.311%; the laboratory’s figure is the one recorded. And Luv Aminos’ lot RT-10-002 assays 21.13 mg against a 10 mg label on both copies, which is either a labelling error or a 20 mg vial tested under the wrong product name. Neither has yet been put to the vendor.

Common questions

Which new peptide vendors publish lot-specific COAs you can verify at the lab?

91 of the 238 certificates added in October 2026 (38%) are served by the laboratory that signed them, against 12% across the whole published index. Every certificate of Luv Aminos, Peptide.Express, VERATIS, CaribePeptides is laboratory-served; Vortex Research (2 of 7), Lotus Peptide (7 of 10), Glow Peptides (10 of 34), AminoWave Labs (9 of 10) are partly so. A laboratory-served document cannot be edited by the seller, and a genuine search code returns it while an invented one does not.

Which research peptide vendors have the most third-party COAs on record?

Among the October 2026 additions, Redline Bio Labs holds 69 lot-level certificates across 34 compounds, followed by Glow Peptides (34), Luv Aminos (28) and VERATIS (24). Volume is not quality on its own: a certificate counts when it names the laboratory, the lot and the assayed mass against the label, and every record here does.

Which peptide vendors use ILS Laboratories for testing?

Of the fourteen, Vortex Research (5 of 7 certificates) and Source Research (3 of 5) test at ILS Laboratories; 6 vendors in the published index do. ILS states ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation on its site without naming the accrediting body or a certificate number, so the index records the claim as the laboratory’s own. Its certificates carry an access code for the laboratory’s verify page.

How many research peptide vendors publish COAs?

In the published index, 28 of 58 vendors hold at least one readable lot certificate. Of the fourteen added in October 2026, 13 publish certificates and one, Peptide Warehouse, publishes none: its own certificate library says so. Publishing a document is only the first test; 69% of the new certificates assay within 10% of the labelled mass, against 71% index-wide.

What does a PepIndex score mean?

A score is a computed summary of what a vendor publishes and what can be checked, out of 100, across six weighted criteria: testing transparency, documentation depth, price and value, track record, business transparency and commercial clarity. Those give an evidence score; for a vendor published since 30 Oct 2026 the published score multiplies it by a tenure factor for time in the index. Nothing is scored by hand, no vendor can pay to move it, and a missing fact scores zero rather than being guessed. Quanta Nova leads these fourteen on evidence at 95.4 because it publishes certificates for every lot, names a laboratory, discloses an entity and address and prices below the market, not because anyone judged it good.

Why do new peptide vendors rank below older ones with weaker certificates?

Because every certificate, address and price is a snapshot of the day it was read, and a snapshot cannot tell a seller that has been careful for years from one that has been careful for a launch. Since rubric v1.12.0 the evidence score of every vendor published from 30 Oct 2026 is multiplied by a tenure factor: 70% on the day a profile is published, rising in a straight line to 100% after 120 days listed. A newcomer with a perfect evidence score therefore enters at 70 and climbs with every day it stays listed without an adverse finding; the profile prints the evidence score, the factor and the published score side by side. The vendors published before that date were admitted under the earlier rubric and keep their full evidence score, which is what the fourteen are ranked against.

Where to go next

None of the fourteen vendors on this page has a commercial relationship with PepIndex. Where one exists with a listed vendor it is structurally excluded from the score and disclosed in full. Research peptides are not medicines and nothing here is medical advice.