Skip to content
PepIndex
Rank 21 of 57Data current · 26d ago
GS

Good Science Bio

Re-analysis of the published site located 3 certificate records and wrote 0 mapped to tracked compounds. 5 strengths and 4 weaknesses recorded from the findings.

Edited by Slava Melikov, Research Editor · reviewed 28 Sept 2026

Last verified · 0 certificate records · rubric v1.11.0 · goodsciencebio.com

Source: PepIndex, an independent index of research-peptide vendors. No vendor can pay for a rank, every score is computed by a published formula, and every figure links to the document it was read from.

PepIndex score

70.8 / 100

3.5/ 5Well documented

Data coverage

71%

Coverage is the share of scored fields we hold and corroborated for Good Science Bio. A score built on a handful of unchecked claims and a score built on forty verified data points are not the same finding, so both numbers are always published together. How coverage is computed.

good

Is Good Science Bio legit?

No certificates on fileComputed from this profile’s stored record, not written by hand

Not on the evidence PepIndex holds. We have no certificate records for Good Science Bio, so nothing here establishes what is in its vials, and its 70.8/100 rests on business and pricing disclosure alone.

  • Good Science Bio names a testing laboratory on its own site, but PepIndex has not been able to read a certificate from it.
  • Its certificates can be read without an account, so anyone can check these figures.
  • On the business side it publishes prices visible without an account.

What this does not tell you

  • An absence of certificates in this index is not proof of a problem — it means the evidence a buyer would need has not been published or could not be reached.
  • PepIndex has located no independent customer reviews for Good Science Bio, so nothing here speaks to its service or fulfilment.
  • A score measures what a vendor publishes about its testing and its business. It does not measure the contents of any vial a buyer actually receives, and PepIndex does not commission its own assays.

The same check for the top 25 vendors →

Certificate recordsLot-level results with labeled versus assayed mass0 lotsView all →

Discrepancy is computed as the absolute difference between labeled and assayed mass, divided by the labeled mass. A vendor-published certificate is a claim; only an independently commissioned assay is treated as corroboration.

No certificate records are indexed. Either none are published, or those published could not be read without an account.

Recorded data pointsEvery field with its source, capture date and whether we corroborated it10 verified3 claimed6 not recordedView all →

A tag of verified means we opened the cited source and confirmed the value; published means we recorded the vendor’s own published information, taken at face value. Both count in full; only a value with no checkable source earns nothing. Fields older than 30 days are marked stale.

Testing

Testing laboratory
VanguardVerifiedStale3 Aug 2026sourceLaboratory read from the certificate itself by vision extraction of the document. Evidence: “Laboratory named on the certificate document: Vanguard.”
ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation
Not recordedNot recorded
Certificate granularity
Not recordedNot recorded
Certificate accessibility
publicVerifiedStale3 Aug 2026editorial checkCertificates were fetched without passing any gate. Evidence: “Certificates were fetched without passing any gate.”
Labeled vs. actual mg published
YesVerifiedStale3 Aug 2026sourceLabeled mass is published against assayed mass, not purity alone. Evidence: “Labeled 10 mg, assayed 9.5 mg, purity 95% (lot ABC123, LabAlpha).”
Historical certificates retained
YesVerifiedStale3 Aug 2026editorial checkSuperseded certificates remain reachable, so consistency across lots can be checked. Evidence: “30 certificate documents reachable across 3 current lots, so superseded certificates remain available.”

Business

Website
https://goodsciencebio.comVerifiedStale3 Aug 2026sourceConfirmed reachable by the analysis run. Evidence: “Origin resolved and fetched: https://goodsciencebio.com”
Legal entity
Not recordedNot recorded
Country
USPublished28 Sept 2026sourceStated by the vendor, with no postal address published to corroborate it: "All orders ship from the USA."
Physical address
Not recordedNot recorded
Contact channels
Telephone (323) 498-3596PublishedStale3 Aug 2026sourceContact routes published by the vendor. Not tested for a reply, so recorded as published rather than reachable. Evidence: “(323) 498-3596”

Commercial

Pricing
ungatedVerifiedStale3 Aug 2026sourcePrices are published openly and can be compared without registering. Evidence: “…d, Drug, and Cosmetic act. Your Cart Your cart is empty Start Shopping Subtotal $0.00 Continue Shopping Checkout”
Payment methods
Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Apple Pay, ZellePublishedStale3 Aug 2026sourcePayment methods as listed by the vendor. Not confirmed at checkout. Evidence: “…research. Create an account before checkout, then complete eligible orders with Visa, American Express, or Discover credit cards, Apple Pay, or Zelle. What paym…”
Guarantee / reship policy
Case by caseVerifiedStale3 Aug 2026sourceA replacement is offered but the published policy reserves discretion to deny claims. Evidence: “…der. Good Science may deny service, refuse orders, or terminate accounts at its sole discretion, including for suspected misuse or violation of these terms. 4.…”

Track record

Independent reviews located
Not recordedNot recorded
Mean sentiment (0–5)
Not recordedNot recorded
Complaint pattern
Not recordedNot recorded

Compounds carried

What Good Science Bio charges for each compound, read from its own store: the vial it lists, the price per milligram that implies, and that figure against the median of the vendors this index prices. Below 100% is cheaper than the market.

Score history

23 daily snapshots
Score, 2 Oct 2026 to 24 Oct 2026 · 23 daily snapshots
658070.82 Oct 202624 Oct 2026
First recorded75.1 · #192 Oct 2026
Best rank#192 Oct 2026
Today70.8 · #21-4.3 since first recorded

Strengths

  • Certificates are readable publicly, without an account
  • Testing laboratory named on certificates (Vanguard)
  • Prices are visible without an account
  • Retains historical certificates for comparison over time

Weaknesses

  • Publishes 30 certificates on its own site, none of which this index has been able to read and record
  • No ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation recorded for the testing lab
  • No registered legal entity is disclosed
  • No physical postal address is published
  • No independent third-party reviews located

Third-party reviews

Not part of the score

Shown for reference and kept out of the score. Review platforms can be gamed — ratings bought, competitors brigaded, profiles removed — so nothing here is treated as evidence of what is in a vial. The score is computed from certificates and documentation alone.

Trustpilot
3.2 of 5 from 3 reviewsUnclaimed profile.read 1 Oct 2026
Finnrick
Listed, no lab testsread 1 Oct 2026

Regulatory & enforcement record

No adverse regulatory or enforcement action on record. We record authority actions — FDA warning letters, import alerts, seizures, criminal charges — when located. Self-reported reviews are deliberately not scored, because for this market they can be manufactured.

How this score was calculatedEvery signal, its weight and the arithmetic — reconstructable by handrubric v1.11.0View calculation →

Each criterion is scored out of 100 over the signals we could assess, then weighted into the overall figure. Within a criterion, a signal contributes weight × merit × credit: merit is how good the recorded value is, credit is what its provenance earns — 1.00 for a value with a checkable source, 0 for a value recorded without one. A missing signal counts as a partial gap — half its weight — so a vendor that publishes what others leave blank scores higher, while a blank still costs; a value recorded without a source counts in full and earns nothing, so omitting one can never raise a score. A criterion with no data at all — track record when no independent reviews are locatable — is set aside and the remaining weights renormalised; the coverage figure, shown alongside, reports how complete the assessment is.

Testing transparency

68.3 / 100 · weight 26% → 17.8

Is the testing lab named? Is it ISO/IEC 17025 accredited? Are certificates of analysis lot-specific, and can anyone read them without an account?

SignalRecorded valueProvenanceWeightMeritCreditPoints
Testing lab is namedA specific laboratory is identified, so the assay can be traced.VanguardLaboratory read from the certificate itself by vision extraction of the document. Evidence: “Laboratory named on the certificate document: Vanguard.”VerifiedStale3 Aug 2026 · source11.001.00 × 0.9 stale0.90 / 1
Lab holds ISO/IEC 17025 accreditationNot recorded.—Not recorded40.00not recorded0.00 / 4
Certificate granularityNot recorded.—Not recorded30.00not recorded0.00 / 3
Certificates readable without an accountAnyone, including us, can read the certificates without registering.PublicCertificates were fetched without passing any gate. Evidence: “Certificates were fetched without passing any gate.”VerifiedStale3 Aug 202641.001.00 × 0.9 stale3.60 / 4
Recognised testing laboratoryNo per-lot certificate records are on file, but the named testing laboratory (Vanguard) is a recognised third-party lab. Scored on that named lab at the provenance of the claim — a sourced, verified naming earns full credit; an unsourced one earns none.Vanguard (named lab)Laboratory read from the certificate itself by vision extraction of the document. Evidence: “Laboratory named on the certificate document: Vanguard.”VerifiedStale3 Aug 2026 · source61.001.00 × 0.9 stale5.40 / 6
Testing transparency subtotal · coverage 55%9.90 / 18

Documentation depth

73.3 / 100 · weight 22% → 16.1

Does the vendor publish labeled-versus-actual milligram figures, retain historical certificates, and how large are the discrepancies we can measure?

SignalRecorded valueProvenanceWeightMeritCreditPoints
Labeled vs. actual mg publishedQuantitative fill data is published, not only a purity percentage.PublishedLabeled mass is published against assayed mass, not purity alone. Evidence: “Labeled 10 mg, assayed 9.5 mg, purity 95% (lot ABC123, LabAlpha).”VerifiedStale3 Aug 2026 · source11.001.00 × 0.9 stale0.90 / 1
Historical certificates retainedPast certificates remain accessible, so consistency over time can be checked.RetainedSuperseded certificates remain reachable, so consistency across lots can be checked. Evidence: “30 certificate documents reachable across 3 current lots, so superseded certificates remain available.”VerifiedStale3 Aug 202631.001.00 × 0.9 stale2.70 / 3
Certificates the vendor publishes30 certificates located; full credit at six.30 publishedCount of per-lot certificates the vendor publishes that the run located, readable or image scan. Evidence: “30 distinct certificate documents were reached and confirmed published during the run.”VerifiedStale3 Aug 202671.001.00 × 0.9 stale6.30 / 7
Labeled vs. actual discrepancyNot recorded.—Not recorded10.00not recorded0.00 / 1
Certificate recencyNot recorded.—Not recorded40.00not recorded0.00 / 4
Documentation depth subtotal · coverage 62%9.90 / 16

Price & value

81.7 / 100 · weight 20% → 16.3

How the vendor’s per-milligram prices for a standard basket of common compounds compare to the market. Priced below the peer median scores higher; well above it scores lower. An overpriced vendor cannot outrank a comparably documented, better-priced one.

SignalRecorded valueProvenanceWeightMeritCreditPoints
Price vs market ($/mg)Priced about 17% below the peer median per milligram across a standard basket — better value than the typical vendor.83% of medianPrice index 83.3% of peer median across 27 compounds (0 outliers dropped): kpv $3.5/mg, dsip $7/mg, ll-37 $11/mg, semax $5/mg, ss-31 $5.5/mg, ghk-cu $0.4/mg, mots-c $4.5/mg, pt-141 $4/mg.Verified6 Oct 2026 · source100.821.008.17 / 10
Price & value subtotal · coverage 100%8.17 / 10

Track record

100 / 100 · weight 12% → 12

Adverse regulatory or enforcement action on record — warning letters, import alerts, seizures, criminal charges. Authority-issued and publicly verifiable. Self-reported reviews are deliberately not scored: for this market they can be manufactured.

SignalRecorded valueProvenanceWeightMeritCreditPoints
Regulatory & enforcement recordNo adverse regulatory or enforcement action on record. Authority actions — warning letters, import alerts, seizures, criminal charges — are recorded here when located; self-reported reviews are deliberately not scored, because for this market they can be manufactured.None on recordVerified24 Oct 2026101.001.0010.00 / 10
Track record subtotal · coverage 100%10.00 / 10

Business transparency

20 / 100 · weight 12% → 2.4

Is a legal entity named, is there a physical address, and can the vendor be reached?

SignalRecorded valueProvenanceWeightMeritCreditPoints
Named legal entityNot recorded.—Not recorded30.00not recorded0.00 / 3
Physical address publishedNot recorded.—Not recorded20.00not recorded0.00 / 2
Contact channelsDistinct contact routes we could identify. Full credit at two.Telephone (323) 498-3596Contact routes published by the vendor. Not tested for a reply, so recorded as published rather than reachable. Evidence: “(323) 498-3596”PublishedStale3 Aug 2026 · source20.501.00 × 0.9 stale0.90 / 2
Business transparency subtotal · coverage 29%0.90 / 7

Commercial clarity

77.7 / 100 · weight 8% → 6.2

Is pricing visible without an account, is there a stated guarantee or reship policy, and are payment methods disclosed?

SignalRecorded valueProvenanceWeightMeritCreditPoints
Pricing visible without an accountPrices are published openly and can be compared.UngatedPrices are published openly and can be compared without registering. Evidence: “…d, Drug, and Cosmetic act. Your Cart Your cart is empty Start Shopping Subtotal $0.00 Continue Shopping Checkout”VerifiedStale3 Aug 2026 · source41.001.00 × 0.9 stale3.60 / 4
Guarantee / reship policyWhether the published policy states an outcome in advance or leaves it to discretion.Case by caseA replacement is offered but the published policy reserves discretion to deny claims. Evidence: “…der. Good Science may deny service, refuse orders, or terminate accounts at its sole discretion, including for suspected misuse or violation of these terms. 4.…”VerifiedStale3 Aug 2026 · source30.501.00 × 0.9 stale1.35 / 3
Payment methods disclosedDisclosed payment routes. Full credit at three.Visa, Mastercard, American Express, Discover, Apple Pay, ZellePayment methods as listed by the vendor. Not confirmed at checkout. Evidence: “…research. Create an account before checkout, then complete eligible orders with Visa, American Express, or Discover credit cards, Apple Pay, or Zelle. What paym…”PublishedStale3 Aug 2026 · source11.001.00 × 0.9 stale0.90 / 1
Payment offers buyer recourseAccepts a payment method with buyer recourse — cards or wallets a processor underwrote, so a chargeback is possible if an order goes wrong.Card / recoursePayment methods as listed by the vendor. Not confirmed at checkout. Evidence: “…research. Create an account before checkout, then complete eligible orders with Visa, American Express, or Discover credit cards, Apple Pay, or Zelle. What paym…”PublishedStale3 Aug 2026 · source31.001.00 × 0.9 stale2.70 / 3
Commercial clarity subtotal · coverage 94%8.55 / 11

Total

CriterionSubscoreWeightContributionCoverage
Testing transparency68.326%17.855%
Documentation depth73.322%16.162%
Price & value81.720%16.3100%
Track record10012%12100%
Business transparency2012%2.429%
Commercial clarity77.78%6.294%
Computed score100%70.871%

Rubric v1.11.0 · 10 verified, 3 claimed, 0 unsourced, 6 not recorded, 11 stale of 19 scored signals

Community

Reviews

Reader reviews are community context only — they are never part of Good Science Bio’s computed PepIndex score, which is built from evidence alone.

No reviews yet. .